UNIFER

Job Market Research›Ireland›Ecology & Earth Systems

Ecology & Earth Systems jobs in Ireland for international graduates

Check the job market before you choose the course.Real jobs and pay for your field, and how to stay on to work.

How it works

  1. Choose a country
  2. Choose your field
  3. See the job market
Ecology & Earth SystemsEnvironment, Sustainability & Agriculture · Ireland

Job market at a glance

The jobs Ecology & Earth Systems leads to, added together. Each label compares Ecology & Earth Systems with the other Irish fields.

Work permits issued vs last year+51.4% StrongDETE
Job vacancies vs last year+17.6% ModerateCSO
Hirings vs last year+7.3% WeakCSO
Non-EU workers employed vs last year+7.7% StrongCSO
Job vacancy rate1.2% ModerateCSO
Average pay in these sectors€47,700 ModerateCSO
Pay of new starters in these sectors€37,500 WeakCSO
Indian nationals, weekly pay€858 a week CSO
Other non-EU nationals, weekly pay€735 a week CSO
All jobs in Ireland, growth to 2028+5.1% Central Bank
Jobs with roles on the Critical Skills list16% WeakDETE

Pay, work permits, vacancies and hirings are for the sectors where graduates of this subject work (CSO graduate data).

Jobs this degree leads to

The jobs Ecology & Earth Systems courses most often lead to in Ireland, and how each one is doing.

JobShareEmployment permit DETE
1.Conservation professionalsGeneral permit
2.Environment professionalsGeneral permit
3.Biological scientists and biochemistsCritical Skills, some roles
4.Natural and social science professionals n.e.c.General permit

Share: how common each job is among Ecology & Earth Systems destinations.

What graduates like you earned

Master's graduates who studied Ecology & Earth Systems or a related Natural sciences, mathematics and statistics subject, working after graduating. Earnings are published for Natural sciences, mathematics and statistics as a whole.

International graduates earnedtypical pay, Class of 2024, about 9 months after graduating€35,000–€39,999 HEA
International graduates earning €40,000 or moresame survey46% HEA
All master's graduates in Ireland earnedaverage, 1 year on · middle half €31,700–€48,400€38,700 CSO
All master's graduates in Ireland, 5 years ongraduates of 2018€55,400 CSO

International figures are for all Natural sciences, mathematics and statistics graduates. Based on 510 graduates. CSO figures cover master's and postgraduate-diploma graduates of Irish institutions who were under 28 when they graduated; most are Irish, and graduates without a PPS number are not included. HEA figures come from a survey of the Class of 2024 about 9 months after graduating, and may include some pay earned abroad.

Staying to work after you graduate

How international students stay to work in Ireland after studying Ecology & Earth Systems.

1
Finish your course

A master's or postgraduate diploma (Level 9) from an Irish institution.

2
Stamp 1G (Third Level Graduate Programme)
up to 24 months ISD / DETE

to stay and work full time in Ireland after a Level 9 award, with no employment permit needed. You get 12 months at first, renewed for 12 more if you show you are looking for graduate work. Apply within 6 months of getting your results.

3
Employment permit

Critical Skills permit: for jobs on the Critical Skills Occupations List, paying at least €40,904 (€36,848 if you graduated in the last 12 months), with a job offer of at least 2 years. Any job paying over €68,911 also qualifies unless it is on the Ineligible list. After it you can apply for long-term residence (Stamp 4).

General permit: for most other jobs, paying at least €36,605 (€34,009 if you graduated from an Irish institution in the last 12 months). The employer usually has to advertise the job first. Jobs on the Ineligible Occupations List cannot get a permit.

Ecology & Earth Systems jobs an employer can get a permit for DETE100%

16% have roles on the Critical Skills list.

International Natural sciences, mathematics and statistics graduates earning €40,000 or more HEA46%

The Critical Skills minimum is €40,904, or €36,848 for recent graduates.

Ecology & Earth Systems in other countries

Typical pay for the same jobs (in US dollars in brackets, at June 2026 exchange rates), projected growth, and post-study work after a master's.

Questions students ask

How much do Ecology & Earth Systems graduates earn in Ireland?

International graduates in Natural sciences, mathematics and statistics typically earned €35,000–€39,999 about 9 months after graduating (Class of 2024), and 46% earned €40,000 or more. All master's graduates in Ireland earned €38,700 one year after graduating. In the sectors where these graduates work, average pay is €47,700 and new starters earn about €37,500.

Is Ecology & Earth Systems in demand in Ireland?

All jobs in Ireland are projected to grow 5.1% from 2025 to 2028.

Can I stay and work in Ireland after a Ecology & Earth Systems master's?

Yes, for up to 24 months on Stamp 1G after a master's. To stay longer, an employer can get an employment permit for 100% of these jobs; a Critical Skills permit needs pay of at least €36,848 for recent graduates.

Where these numbers come from

Every figure comes from an official Irish source. Tap a source tag next to any number for its details.

Irish post-study (Stamp 1G) and employment permit rules (manually verified)Immigration Service Delivery (Department of Justice); Department of Enterprise, Tourism and Employment — transcribed and verified by UNIFER · Government of Ireland copyright — reproduction permitted with acknowledgement of the source · loaded 12 Oct 2026
Higher Education Outcomes — graduate earnings by field, NFQ level and years since graduation (HEO12)Central Statistics Office, Ireland · CC BY 4.0 · loaded 28 Sept 2026
Graduate Outcomes Survey, Class of 2024 — salary of international-domiciled Masters Taught and Postgraduate Diploma graduates by field (dashboard)Higher Education Authority (transcribed from the HEA dashboard by UNIFER) · Higher Education Authority — figures quoted with attribution · loaded 28 Sept 2026
Employment permits — Critical Skills Occupations List and Ineligible Occupations ListDepartment of Enterprise, Tourism and Employment, Ireland · Government of Ireland copyright — reproduction permitted with acknowledgement of the source · loaded 28 Sept 2026
Labour Force Survey — persons in employment by citizenship and NACE Rev 2.1 sector (QLF59)Central Statistics Office, Ireland · CC BY 4.0 · loaded 28 Sept 2026
Labour Market Churn — hirings by NACE Rev 2 sector (JCQ01, CSO Frontier Series)Central Statistics Office, Ireland · CC BY 4.0 · loaded 28 Sept 2026
Central Bank of Ireland Quarterly Bulletin — Labour Market Forecasts (employment)Central Bank of Ireland · Central Bank of Ireland copyright — figures quoted with attribution · loaded 28 Sept 2026
Employment permit statistics — permits issued by sector, monthlyDepartment of Enterprise, Tourism and Employment, Ireland · Government of Ireland copyright — reproduction permitted with acknowledgement of the source · loaded 5 Oct 2026

Indicative figures from official Irish sources. They describe groups of graduates and workers, not what any individual will earn or be offered. Visa rules change — check irishimmigration.ie and enterprise.gov.ie before you decide.