UNIFER

Job Market Research›United Kingdom›Anthropology

Anthropology jobs in the UK for international graduates

Check the job market before you choose the course.Real jobs and pay for your field, and how to stay on to work.

How it works

  1. Choose a country
  2. Choose your field
  3. See the job market
AnthropologyHumanities & Languages · United Kingdom

Job market at a glance

The jobs Anthropology leads to, added together. Each label compares Anthropology with the other UK fields.

Jobs / month vs last year-7.7% ModerateONS
Jobs / month1,216 WeakONS
Average pay£43,800 WeakONS
Entry-level pay£34,900 WeakONS
Growth to 2035+11.4% StrongDfE
Change since 2023-3.2% WeakONS
People in these jobs77,951 WeakONS
Government priority jobs19% WeakSkills England

Jobs this degree leads to

The jobs Anthropology courses most often lead to in the UK, and how each one is doing.

JobShareAverage pay ONSEntry pay ONSGrowth to 2035 DfEJobs / month ONSvs last yearEmployer-sponsored visa Home Office
1.Social and humanities scientists£39,899£29,963+11.1%830-0.5%Sponsorable
2.Business, research and administrative professionals n.e.c.£58,341£44,939+12.2%590-10.8%Sponsorable
3.Business and related research professionals£41,128£34,995+12.2%1,664-14.3%Sponsorable
4.Youth and community workers£32,654£27,248+10%2,288-6.1%Non sponsorable
5.Conservation professionals£40,083£33,439+11.1%504-14%Sponsorable
6.Archivists, conservators and curators£34,237£30,988+12.2%56-29.6%Sponsorable
7.Higher education teaching professionals£52,835£42,062+9%2,161-21.6%Sponsorable
8.Management consultants and business analysts£53,295£40,202+12.2%4,449+11.4%Sponsorable

Share: how common each job is among Anthropology destinations. Entry pay: lower-quartile pay, a guide to starting salaries. Jobs / month: new job adverts over the last three months of ONS data. Swipe the table sideways for more.

What graduates like you earned

Master's graduates who studied Anthropology or a related Sociology, social policy and anthropology subject, one year after graduating, working in the UK. Earnings are published for Sociology, social policy and anthropology as a whole.

International graduates earnedaverage, 1 year on · middle half £23,400–£39,200£30,400 DfE
UK graduates earnedsame subject, for comparison£31,500 DfE
International graduates, 5 years ongraduated 2017/18, before the Graduate visa£44,300 DfE

International graduates earned 3% less than UK graduates of the same subject a year after graduating. Based on 665 graduates of English universities who were working in the UK. Graduates who left the UK are not included.

Staying to work after you graduate

How international students stay to work in the UK after studying Anthropology.

1
Finish your course

A master's or a PhD from a UK university.

2
Graduate visa
18 months GOV.UK

to live and work in the UK after a master's. 3 years after a PhD. No job offer needed.

3
Employer-sponsored visa

To stay after your Graduate visa ends, an employer sponsors you for a Skilled Worker visa. As a new graduate, the job must pay at least £33,400, or 70% of that job's usual salary if that is higher.

Anthropology jobs an employer can sponsor Home Office90%
Graduate pay vs the salary a sponsored visa needs GOV.UK
£30,400
average payminimum £33,400

Anthropology in other countries

Typical pay for the same jobs (in US dollars in brackets, at June 2026 exchange rates), projected growth, and post-study work after a master's.

Questions students ask

How much do Anthropology graduates earn in the UK?

International students who finished a master's in Sociology, social policy and anthropology earned a median £30,400 one year after graduating (tax year 2023–24), and £44,300 five years after graduating. Across all workers in these jobs, typical pay is £43,800 and starting pay about £34,900.

Is Anthropology in demand in the UK?

Employers posted about 1,216 job adverts a month for these jobs between May and August 2026, 7.7% fewer than a year earlier. Employment in these jobs is projected to grow 11.4% from 2025 to 2035.

Can I stay and work in the UK after a Anthropology master's?

Yes, for 18 months on the Graduate visa (applications from 1 January 2027). To stay longer, 90% of these jobs can be sponsored for a Skilled Worker visa, at a minimum of £33,400 a year for a new graduate.

Where these numbers come from

Every figure comes from an official UK source. Tap a source tag next to any number for its details.

Graduate labour market outcomes (LEO) — outcomes and earnings by subject and domicileDepartment for Education · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
Immigration Rules: Appendix Skilled OccupationsHome Office · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
Annual Population Survey — employment by occupation (SOC 2020 unit group), UK, calendar yearsOffice for National Statistics (via Nomis) · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
UK Skills Imperative 2035 — employment projections by occupation (SOC 2020), 2021–2035Department for Education (Unit for Future Skills) · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
ASHE Table 14 — full-time annual pay by occupation (SOC 2020)Office for National Statistics · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
UK post-study work and Skilled Worker rules (manually verified)Home Office (GOV.UK), transcribed and verified by UNIFER · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
Online job adverts by SOC 2020 (Textkernel), UKOffice for National Statistics · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
Skills England priority occupations by sector (Skills Needs Assessments 2026)Skills England (Department for Education) · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 12 Oct 2026

Indicative figures from official UK sources. They describe groups of graduates and workers, not what any individual will earn or be offered. Visa rules change — check GOV.UK before you decide.