UNIFER

Job Market Research›United Kingdom›Education Policy

Education Policy jobs in the UK for international graduates

Check the job market before you choose the course.Real jobs and pay for your field, and how to stay on to work.

How it works

  1. Choose a country
  2. Choose your field
  3. See the job market
Education PolicyEducation & Teaching · United Kingdom

Job market at a glance

The jobs Education Policy leads to, added together. Each label compares Education Policy with the other UK fields.

Jobs / month vs last year-8.5% ModerateONS
Jobs / month1,055 WeakONS
Average pay£46,400 ModerateONS
Entry-level pay£37,100 ModerateONS
Growth to 2035+10.1% WeakDfE
Change since 2023-3.1% WeakONS
People in these jobs75,949 WeakONS
Government priority jobs0% WeakSkills England

Jobs this degree leads to

The jobs Education Policy courses most often lead to in the UK, and how each one is doing.

JobShareAverage pay ONSEntry pay ONSGrowth to 2035 DfEJobs / month ONSvs last yearEmployer-sponsored visa Home Office
1.Business, research and administrative professionals n.e.c.£58,341£44,939+12.2%590-10.8%Sponsorable
2.Education advisers and school inspectors£44,549£37,377+9%591-1.7%Sponsorable
3.Social and humanities scientists£39,899£29,963+11.1%830-0.5%Sponsorable
4.Careers advisers and vocational guidance specialists£32,418£28,749+4.6%1,888-4.8%Non sponsorable
5.Business and related research professionals£41,128£34,995+12.2%1,664-14.3%Sponsorable
6.Higher education teaching professionals£52,835£42,062+9%2,161-21.6%Sponsorable
7.Education managers£46,581£36,075+9%1,427+8.1%Sponsorable

Share: how common each job is among Education Policy destinations. Entry pay: lower-quartile pay, a guide to starting salaries. Jobs / month: new job adverts over the last three months of ONS data. Swipe the table sideways for more.

What graduates like you earned

Master's graduates who studied Education Policy or a related Education and teaching subject, one year after graduating, working in the UK. Earnings are published for Education and teaching as a whole.

International graduates earnedaverage, 1 year on · middle half £22,700–£41,000£30,000 DfE
UK graduates earnedsame subject, for comparison£39,500 DfE
International graduates, 5 years ongraduated 2017/18, before the Graduate visa£43,900 DfE

International graduates earned 24% less than UK graduates of the same subject a year after graduating. Based on 585 graduates of English universities who were working in the UK. Graduates who left the UK are not included.

Staying to work after you graduate

How international students stay to work in the UK after studying Education Policy.

1
Finish your course

A master's or a PhD from a UK university.

2
Graduate visa
18 months GOV.UK

to live and work in the UK after a master's. 3 years after a PhD. No job offer needed.

3
Employer-sponsored visa

To stay after your Graduate visa ends, an employer sponsors you for a Skilled Worker visa. As a new graduate, the job must pay at least £33,400, or 70% of that job's usual salary if that is higher.

Education Policy jobs an employer can sponsor Home Office90%
Graduate pay vs the salary a sponsored visa needs GOV.UK
£30,000
average payminimum £33,400

Education Policy in other countries

Typical pay for the same jobs (in US dollars in brackets, at June 2026 exchange rates), projected growth, and post-study work after a master's.

Questions students ask

How much do Education Policy graduates earn in the UK?

International students who finished a master's in Education and teaching earned a median £30,000 one year after graduating (tax year 2023–24), and £43,900 five years after graduating. Across all workers in these jobs, typical pay is £46,400 and starting pay about £37,100.

Is Education Policy in demand in the UK?

Employers posted about 1,055 job adverts a month for these jobs between May and August 2026, 8.5% fewer than a year earlier. Employment in these jobs is projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

Can I stay and work in the UK after a Education Policy master's?

Yes, for 18 months on the Graduate visa (applications from 1 January 2027). To stay longer, 90% of these jobs can be sponsored for a Skilled Worker visa, at a minimum of £33,400 a year for a new graduate.

Where these numbers come from

Every figure comes from an official UK source. Tap a source tag next to any number for its details.

Graduate labour market outcomes (LEO) — outcomes and earnings by subject and domicileDepartment for Education · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
Immigration Rules: Appendix Skilled OccupationsHome Office · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
Annual Population Survey — employment by occupation (SOC 2020 unit group), UK, calendar yearsOffice for National Statistics (via Nomis) · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
UK Skills Imperative 2035 — employment projections by occupation (SOC 2020), 2021–2035Department for Education (Unit for Future Skills) · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
ASHE Table 14 — full-time annual pay by occupation (SOC 2020)Office for National Statistics · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
UK post-study work and Skilled Worker rules (manually verified)Home Office (GOV.UK), transcribed and verified by UNIFER · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
Online job adverts by SOC 2020 (Textkernel), UKOffice for National Statistics · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
Skills England priority occupations by sector (Skills Needs Assessments 2026)Skills England (Department for Education) · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 12 Oct 2026

Indicative figures from official UK sources. They describe groups of graduates and workers, not what any individual will earn or be offered. Visa rules change — check GOV.UK before you decide.