UNIFER

Job Market Research›United Kingdom›Literature

Literature jobs in the UK for international graduates

Check the job market before you choose the course.Real jobs and pay for your field, and how to stay on to work.

How it works

  1. Choose a country
  2. Choose your field
  3. See the job market
LiteratureHumanities & Languages · United Kingdom

Job market at a glance

The jobs Literature leads to, added together. Each label compares Literature with the other UK fields.

Jobs / month vs last year-6.9% ModerateONS
Jobs / month1,390 ModerateONS
Average pay£42,300 WeakONS
Entry-level pay£34,200 WeakONS
Growth to 2035+11.5% StrongDfE
Change since 2023-1.9% ModerateONS
People in these jobs93,121 ModerateONS
Government priority jobs67% StrongSkills England

Jobs this degree leads to

The jobs Literature courses most often lead to in the UK, and how each one is doing.

JobShareAverage pay ONSEntry pay ONSGrowth to 2035 DfEJobs / month ONSvs last yearEmployer-sponsored visa Home Office
1.Authors, writers and translators£39,459£32,036+11.1%1,583-1.6%Non sponsorable
2.Newspaper, periodical and broadcast editors£42,451£35,694+12.2%115-45.5%Sponsorable
3.Business and related research professionals£41,128£34,995+12.2%1,664-14.3%Sponsorable
4.Social and humanities scientists£39,899£29,963+11.1%830-0.5%Sponsorable
5.Higher education teaching professionals£52,835£42,062+9%2,161-21.6%Sponsorable
6.Newspaper and periodical broadcast journalists and reporters£44,534£33,381+12.2%118-29.1%Sponsorable
7.Public relations professionals£37,563£30,887+12.2%1,806-6.9%Sponsorable
8.Management consultants and business analysts£53,295£40,202+12.2%4,449+11.4%Sponsorable

Share: how common each job is among Literature destinations. Entry pay: lower-quartile pay, a guide to starting salaries. Jobs / month: new job adverts over the last three months of ONS data. Swipe the table sideways for more.

What graduates like you earned

Master's graduates who studied Literature or a related English studies subject, one year after graduating, working in the UK. Earnings are published for English studies as a whole.

International graduates earnedaverage, 1 year on · middle half £20,900–£30,700£26,000 DfE
UK graduates earnedsame subject, for comparison£25,600 DfE
International graduates, 5 years ongraduated 2017/18, before the Graduate visa£29,600 DfE

International graduates earned 2% more than UK graduates of the same subject a year after graduating. Based on 165 graduates of English universities who were working in the UK. Graduates who left the UK are not included.

Staying to work after you graduate

How international students stay to work in the UK after studying Literature.

1
Finish your course

A master's or a PhD from a UK university.

2
Graduate visa
18 months GOV.UK

to live and work in the UK after a master's. 3 years after a PhD. No job offer needed.

3
Employer-sponsored visa

To stay after your Graduate visa ends, an employer sponsors you for a Skilled Worker visa. As a new graduate, the job must pay at least £33,400, or 70% of that job's usual salary if that is higher.

Literature jobs an employer can sponsor Home Office66%
Graduate pay vs the salary a sponsored visa needs GOV.UK
£26,000
average payminimum £33,400

Literature in other countries

Typical pay for the same jobs (in US dollars in brackets, at June 2026 exchange rates), projected growth, and post-study work after a master's.

Questions students ask

How much do Literature graduates earn in the UK?

International students who finished a master's in English studies earned a median £26,000 one year after graduating (tax year 2023–24), and £29,600 five years after graduating. Across all workers in these jobs, typical pay is £42,300 and starting pay about £34,200.

Is Literature in demand in the UK?

Employers posted about 1,390 job adverts a month for these jobs between May and August 2026, 6.9% fewer than a year earlier. Employment in these jobs is projected to grow 11.5% from 2025 to 2035.

Can I stay and work in the UK after a Literature master's?

Yes, for 18 months on the Graduate visa (applications from 1 January 2027). To stay longer, 66% of these jobs can be sponsored for a Skilled Worker visa, at a minimum of £33,400 a year for a new graduate.

Where these numbers come from

Every figure comes from an official UK source. Tap a source tag next to any number for its details.

Graduate labour market outcomes (LEO) — outcomes and earnings by subject and domicileDepartment for Education · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
Immigration Rules: Appendix Skilled OccupationsHome Office · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
Annual Population Survey — employment by occupation (SOC 2020 unit group), UK, calendar yearsOffice for National Statistics (via Nomis) · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
UK Skills Imperative 2035 — employment projections by occupation (SOC 2020), 2021–2035Department for Education (Unit for Future Skills) · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
ASHE Table 14 — full-time annual pay by occupation (SOC 2020)Office for National Statistics · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
UK post-study work and Skilled Worker rules (manually verified)Home Office (GOV.UK), transcribed and verified by UNIFER · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
Online job adverts by SOC 2020 (Textkernel), UKOffice for National Statistics · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
Skills England priority occupations by sector (Skills Needs Assessments 2026)Skills England (Department for Education) · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 12 Oct 2026

Indicative figures from official UK sources. They describe groups of graduates and workers, not what any individual will earn or be offered. Visa rules change — check GOV.UK before you decide.