UNIFER

Job Market Research›United Kingdom›Occupational & Organisational Psychology

Occupational & Organisational Psychology jobs in the UK for international graduates

Check the job market before you choose the course.Real jobs and pay for your field, and how to stay on to work.

How it works

  1. Choose a country
  2. Choose your field
  3. See the job market
Occupational & Organisational PsychologyPsychology · United Kingdom

Job market at a glance

The jobs Occupational & Organisational Psychology leads to, added together. Each label compares Occupational & Organisational Psychology with the other UK fields.

Jobs / month vs last year-0.3% StrongONS
Jobs / month4,723 StrongONS
Average pay£46,800 ModerateONS
Entry-level pay£34,900 WeakONS
Growth to 2035+8.6% WeakDfE
Change since 2023+9.3% StrongONS
People in these jobs181,028 StrongONS
Government priority jobs89% StrongSkills England

Jobs this degree leads to

The jobs Occupational & Organisational Psychology courses most often lead to in the UK, and how each one is doing.

JobShareAverage pay ONSEntry pay ONSGrowth to 2035 DfEJobs / month ONSvs last yearEmployer-sponsored visa Home Office
1.Human resource managers and directors£57,529£43,676+9.6%5,782+3.6%Sponsorable
2.Management consultants and business analysts£53,295£40,202+12.2%4,449+11.4%Sponsorable
3.Human resources and industrial relations officers£35,194£29,116+4.6%6,562-2.4%Non sponsorable
4.Other psychologists£43,240est.£26,785+9.6%982-28.1%Sponsorable
5.Other vocational and industrial trainers£36,357£29,544+4.6%6,313-10.4%Non sponsorable

Share: how common each job is among Occupational & Organisational Psychology destinations. Entry pay: lower-quartile pay, a guide to starting salaries. Jobs / month: new job adverts over the last three months of ONS data. Swipe the table sideways for more.

What graduates like you earned

Master's graduates who studied Occupational & Organisational Psychology or a related Psychology subject, one year after graduating, working in the UK. Earnings are published for Psychology as a whole.

International graduates earnedaverage, 1 year on · middle half £23,800–£35,500£28,900 DfE
UK graduates earnedsame subject, for comparison£28,900 DfE
International graduates, 5 years ongraduated 2017/18, before the Graduate visa£33,300 DfE

International graduates earned 0% more than UK graduates of the same subject a year after graduating. Based on 475 graduates of English universities who were working in the UK. Graduates who left the UK are not included.

Staying to work after you graduate

How international students stay to work in the UK after studying Occupational & Organisational Psychology.

1
Finish your course

A master's or a PhD from a UK university.

2
Graduate visa
18 months GOV.UK

to live and work in the UK after a master's. 3 years after a PhD. No job offer needed.

3
Employer-sponsored visa

To stay after your Graduate visa ends, an employer sponsors you for a Skilled Worker visa. As a new graduate, the job must pay at least £33,400, or 70% of that job's usual salary if that is higher.

Occupational & Organisational Psychology jobs an employer can sponsor Home Office69%
Graduate pay vs the salary a sponsored visa needs GOV.UK
£28,900
average payminimum £33,400

Occupational & Organisational Psychology in other countries

Typical pay for the same jobs (in US dollars in brackets, at June 2026 exchange rates), projected growth, and post-study work after a master's.

Questions students ask

How much do Occupational & Organisational Psychology graduates earn in the UK?

International students who finished a master's in Psychology earned a median £28,900 one year after graduating (tax year 2023–24), and £33,300 five years after graduating. Across all workers in these jobs, typical pay is £46,800 and starting pay about £34,900.

Is Occupational & Organisational Psychology in demand in the UK?

Employers posted about 4,723 job adverts a month for these jobs between May and August 2026, 0.3% fewer than a year earlier. Employment in these jobs is projected to grow 8.6% from 2025 to 2035.

Can I stay and work in the UK after a Occupational & Organisational Psychology master's?

Yes, for 18 months on the Graduate visa (applications from 1 January 2027). To stay longer, 69% of these jobs can be sponsored for a Skilled Worker visa, at a minimum of £33,400 a year for a new graduate.

Where these numbers come from

Every figure comes from an official UK source. Tap a source tag next to any number for its details.

Graduate labour market outcomes (LEO) — outcomes and earnings by subject and domicileDepartment for Education · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
Immigration Rules: Appendix Skilled OccupationsHome Office · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
Annual Population Survey — employment by occupation (SOC 2020 unit group), UK, calendar yearsOffice for National Statistics (via Nomis) · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
UK Skills Imperative 2035 — employment projections by occupation (SOC 2020), 2021–2035Department for Education (Unit for Future Skills) · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
ASHE Table 14 — full-time annual pay by occupation (SOC 2020)Office for National Statistics · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
UK post-study work and Skilled Worker rules (manually verified)Home Office (GOV.UK), transcribed and verified by UNIFER · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
Online job adverts by SOC 2020 (Textkernel), UKOffice for National Statistics · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 27 Sept 2026
Skills England priority occupations by sector (Skills Needs Assessments 2026)Skills England (Department for Education) · Open Government Licence v3.0 · loaded 12 Oct 2026

Indicative figures from official UK sources. They describe groups of graduates and workers, not what any individual will earn or be offered. Visa rules change — check GOV.UK before you decide.