UNIFER

Job Market Research›Germany

Job market · Germany

Jobs in Germany for international graduates, by field

Highlights

All 143 fields

Typical pay for the jobs each field leads to, and projected job growth to 2040. Tap a field for the full picture.

Engineering & technology16 fieldsAerospace Engineering€87,100Growth -0.5%Biomedical Engineering€81,200Growth +2.7%Chemical Engineering€83,900Growth +2%Civil & Structural Engineering€73,000Growth -2.9%Electrical & Electronic Engineering€83,900Growth +2.3%Energy & Power Engineering€83,000Growth +0.9%Engineering & Technology Management€81,800Growth +0.6%General Engineering€82,300Growth +2.8%Manufacturing & Industrial Engineering€84,300Growth +1.6%Mechanical Engineering€86,100Growth +1.2%Mining & Petroleum Engineering€77,300Growth +2%Nanotechnology & Advanced Materials€84,400Growth +1.4%Nuclear Engineering€80,300Growth +1.9%Robotics & Automation€83,100Growth +5.8%Telecommunication Engineering€80,200Growth +4.5%Transportation & Logistics Engineering€70,400Growth -3.5%
Public health & allied health16 fieldsAllied Health & Therapy (general)€46,400Growth +6.3%Anatomy & Physiology€75,400Growth +1.2%Audiology€56,500Growth +6%Global Health & International Development€75,800Growth +5.7%Health Informatics & Digital Health€75,900Growth +11.5%Mental Health & Counselling€61,000Growth +4.1%Nursing & Midwifery€61,200Growth +6.3%Nutrition & Dietetics€58,000Growth +4.6%Occupational Therapy€47,900Growth +6.3%Optometry & Vision SciencesGrowth +6.3%Paramedic Science€59,300Growth +6.3%Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation€46,600Growth +6.3%Public Health & Epidemiology€72,100Growth +6.3%Radiography & Medical Imaging€63,300Growth +6.3%Speech & Language Therapy€46,800Growth +6.3%Sports Science & Exercise Science€51,400Growth +3.9%
Business & management14 fieldsBusiness Analytics€81,000Growth +7.5%Digital Business & E-Commerce€75,200Growth +4.2%Entrepreneurship & Innovation€81,800Growth -0.7%Fashion Business & Luxury Brand Management€74,100Growth +0.2%Healthcare Management & Hospital Administration€69,800Growth +1.4%Human Resource Management€81,900Growth -0.5%International Business€79,900Growth -0.5%Marketing & Communications€73,600Growth +2%MBA & General Management€85,600Growth -0.8%Media Management & Digital Transformation€70,400Growth +2%Real Estate & Property Management€73,800Growth -2.2%Sports Management€53,400Growth -0.7%Strategy & Consulting€83,000Growth -0.5%Supply Chain & Operations Management€72,600Growth -3.8%
Arts, design & creative studies11 fieldsAnimation & Visual Effects€59,200Growth +2.5%Architecture & Built Environment€64,300Growth +3.3%Film & Media Production€59,800Growth +3.8%Fine Art & Visual Arts€61,700Growth +2%Graphic Design & Illustration€61,900Growth +1.9%History of Art€62,700Growth +4%Interior Design & Spatial Design€55,600Growth -0.6%Music€61,700Growth +5.3%Performing Arts & Drama€56,100Growth +5.8%Product & Industrial Design€67,900Growth +2.6%Textile, Costume & Apparel Design€63,500Growth -4.3%
Computer science & data technology10 fieldsArtificial Intelligence & Machine Learning€76,900Growth +13.3%Bioinformatics & Computational Biology€74,300Growth +4%Computer Networks & Systems€75,100Growth +15.3%Computer Science€75,700Growth +14.9%Cybersecurity€72,400Growth +15.3%Data Engineering & Cloud Computing€76,500Growth +15.3%Data Science & Analytics€77,300Growth +10.6%Human-Computer Interaction & UX€65,800Growth +9.3%Information Systems & Management€75,700Growth +12%Software Engineering€74,400Growth +15.3%
Humanities & languages10 fieldsAnthropology€67,000Growth +8.4%Archaeology€60,900Growth +12.3%Creative Writing€59,600Growth +3.2%History€67,900Growth +7.4%Journalism & Media Studies€66,800Growth +3.3%Linguistics€56,300Growth +4%Literature€62,700Growth +2.3%Modern Languages€59,300Growth +2.1%Philosophy & Ethics€68,700Growth +4.1%Theology & Religious Studies€64,400Growth +5.6%
Education & teaching9 fieldsEarly Childhood Education€59,700Growth +5.2%Education Policy€66,200Growth +8.1%Education Studies€64,700Growth +9.3%Educational Leadership & Management€70,400Growth +7.6%Higher Education Management€73,100Growth +3.2%Library & Information Science€64,700Growth +0.4%Special & Inclusive Education€58,000Growth +7.7%Teacher Training & Pedagogy€66,800Growth +7.3%TESOL & Language Education€64,200Growth +7.6%
Life sciences & biotechnology9 fieldsBiochemistry & Molecular Biology€76,100Growth -0.5%Biological Sciences€72,800Growth +0.8%Biotechnology & Bioengineering€78,900Growth +0.1%Evolutionary & Developmental Biology€69,700Growth +2.7%Genetics & Genomics€75,800Growth +1.6%Marine Biology & Aquatic Sciences€68,100Growth +2.7%Microbiology & Immunology€75,600Growth -0.1%Neuroscience€72,900Growth +1.7%Plant & Animal Sciences€70,300Growth +0.5%
Environment, sustainability & agriculture8 fieldsAgriculture & Forestry€69,800Growth -0.1%Ecology & Earth Systems€67,000Growth +3.9%Environmental Management & Policy€67,400Growth +6%Environmental Sciences€67,800Growth +6.5%Food Science & Technology€77,100Growth +0.6%Renewable Energy & Clean Technology€78,600Growth +2.9%Sustainable Development & Climate Change€71,400Growth +4.9%Water & Environmental Engineering€70,100Growth +5.1%
Medicine & clinical health7 fieldsBiomedical Sciences€78,600Growth +0.9%Clinical Specialisations€61,800Growth +6.3%Dentistry & Oral Health€77,800Growth +6.3%Medical Research & Translational Medicine€78,700Growth +1.4%Medicine & Surgery€91,800Growth +6.3%Pharmacy & Pharmacology€75,500Growth +2.4%Veterinary Science€63,700Growth +5%
Natural sciences7 fieldsChemistry€85,100Growth +0.8%Earth & Geological Sciences€70,200Growth +5.4%Materials Science€85,800Growth +1.3%Mathematics€77,800Growth +3.6%Oceanography & Marine Sciences€70,500Growth +3%Physics & Astronomy€80,900Growth +2.1%Statistics & Operations Research€75,900Growth +5.6%
Social sciences7 fieldsCriminology & Criminal Justice€66,100Growth +3.1%Development & Area Studies€74,800Growth +1.1%Gender, Diversity & Cultural Studies€70,800Growth +4.9%Geography€68,600Growth +4%Social Policy & Social Work€63,300Growth +1.6%Sociology€69,400Growth +5.7%Urban Planning & Policy€68,600Growth +3.7%
Economics, finance & accounting6 fieldsAccounting & Auditing€79,500Growth -8.5%Actuarial Science€84,000Growth -4.5%Corporate Finance & Financial Management€86,500Growth -6.8%Economics€80,600Growth +6.2%Fintech & Financial Technology€81,600Growth +0.9%Investment & Risk Management€85,200Growth -6.4%
Law, politics & governance6 fieldsCorporate & Commercial Law€88,100Growth -3.2%International Law & Human Rights€86,100Growth -3.2%International Relations & Diplomacy€74,100Growth +3.5%Law€88,600Growth -3.1%Political Science€74,000Growth +2.6%Public Policy & Administration€72,700Growth +0.3%
Psychology5 fieldsClinical & Counselling Psychology€62,200Growth +5.5%Educational Psychology€61,500Growth +7.3%Forensic & Criminal Psychology€62,500Growth +4%Occupational & Organisational Psychology€76,300Growth +0.8%Psychology — General & Research€64,000Growth +6.5%
Hospitality, tourism & service industry2 fieldsCulinary Arts & Food Service Management€54,800Growth -1.7%Hospitality & Tourism Management€57,800Growth -1.3%

Typical pay: Entgeltatlas — median and quartile gross monthly pay of full-time employees by occupation (KldB 2010) (Bundesagentur für Arbeit, Statistik der Bundesagentur für Arbeit — reproduction with source credit; used for non-commercial educational purposes). Growth: QuBe projection, 8th wave — people in employment by occupation group 2023–2040 (BIBB-Report 1/2024, Table 4) (Bundesinstitut für Berufsbildung (BIBB) and Institut für Arbeitsmarkt- und Berufsforschung (IAB), CC BY-SA 4.0). New vacancies: Arbeitsmarkt nach Berufen (Monatszahlen) — registered vacancies by occupation (KldB 2010), rolling 12-month inflow (Statistik der Bundesagentur für Arbeit, Statistik der Bundesagentur für Arbeit — reproduction with source credit; used for non-commercial educational purposes). Updated 12 October 2026.